|
|
|
Monday, June 16, 2014 (near Assembly Hall)
|
18:30 - 20:00 |
Dinner (Pushkin Hall) |
20:00 - 20:10 |
Introduction |
Session "Material science at the time of Big Data: Successes and challenges"
|
20:10 - 20:50 |
Ramamurthy Ramprasad |
"Materials Discovery in the Midst of the Materials Genome Initiative: The Example of Polymer Dielectrics Design" |
20:50 - 21:30 |
Krishna Rajan |
"Mapping the Topology of Big Data: Discovering Pathways for Materials Discovery" |
Tuesday, June 17, 2014 (near Assembly Hall)
|
7:45 - 8:45 |
Breakfast (Pushkin Hall) |
8:15 - 8:45 |
Registration |
8:45 - 9:15 |
Poster parade |
Session "Material science at the time of Big Data: Successes and challenges" (continued) |
9:15 - 9:55 |
Matthias Rupp |
"Quantum Mechanics / Machine Learning Models. Recent Successes and Challenges" |
Session "Ab initio modelling of real materials and processes" (part I) |
9:55 - 10:20 |
Christian Carbogno |
"High Temperature Thermal Conductivity from First Principles" |
10:20 - 10:45 |
Amrita Bhattacharya |
"Role of Vacancies in Binary Clathrates" |
10:45 - 11:05 |
Coffee break |
11:05 - 11:30 |
Susmita Basak |
"First-Principles Investigation of Skutterudites" |
11:30 - 11:55 |
Saswata Bhattacharya |
"Unraveling Structure-Property Relationships: Property-Based Ab Initio Cascade Genetic Algorithm Applied to (TiO2)n Clusters" |
11:55 - 12:20 |
Oliver Hofmann |
"Interface Dipole Formation and Charge (De)localization at Inorganic/Organic Interfaces" |
12:20 - 13:50 |
Lunch (Pushkin Hall) |
13:50 - 14:15 |
Hong Li |
"Surface Energies and Equilibrium Crystal Shapes in GaN" |
14:15 - 14:40 |
Sergey Levchenko |
"Defect-Defect and Adsorbate-Adsorbate Interactions at Realistic Conditions" |
14:40 - 15:00 |
Break |
|
15:00 - 22:00 |
Conference outing and dinner (gather at 15:00 at the entrance to the "new hotel") |
Wednesday, June 18, 2014 (Theater Hall)
|
8:00 - 9:00 |
Breakfast (Pushkin Hall) |
Session "Achieving greater accuracy: Advanced electronic structure methods" |
9:00 - 9:25 |
Claudia Draxl |
"White Paper of Theoretical Spectroscopy: From DFT to Many-Body Perturbation Theory and Back" |
9:25 - 9:50 |
Angel Rubio |
"Hybrid-Organic Photovoltaic Devices from First-Principles Simulations" |
9:50 - 10:15 |
Heiko Appel |
"Photon Energy Density and Correlated Photon-Electron Wavefunctions in Quantum Electrodynamics" |
10:15 - 10:40 |
Johannes Flick |
"Optimized Effective Potential Approach for Correlated Light-Matter Interactions in Cavity QEDFT" |
10:40 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:25 |
Victor Ruiz Lopez |
"The Role of the Collective Substrate Response in the van der Waals Interactions of Organic/Inorganic Systems" |
11:25 - 11:50 |
Caterina Cocchi |
"Optical Spectra from Molecules to Solids: Insights from Many-Body Perturbation Theory" |
11:50 - 12:15 |
Santiago Rigamonti |
"TDDFT for Extended Systems: Evaluation of Exchange-Correlation Kernels" |
12:15 - 12:40 |
Björn Bieniek |
"Ultra-thin ZnO on Metal Substrates" |
12:40 - 14:10 |
Lunch (Pushkin Hall) |
14:10 - 14:35 |
Franz Knuth |
"Pressure-Dependent Electronic Structure from First Principles" |
14:35 - 15:00 |
Honghui Shang |
"Density-Functional Perturbation Theory for Lattice Dynamics with Numeric Atom-Centered Orbitals" |
15:00 - 15:25 |
Ute Werner |
"Hybdrid Functionals and Exact Exchange: An All-Electron Implementation" |
15:25 - 15:50 |
Nicola Ferri |
"Electronic Properties of Surfaces and Interfaces with Self-Consistent van der Waals Density Functional" |
15:50 - 16:15 |
Igor Ying Zhang |
"Toward Simple Orbital-Dependent Density Functionals for Molecular Dissociation" |
16:15 - 16:35 |
Coffee break |
Session "Ab initio modelling of real materials and processes" (part II) |
16:35 - 17:15 |
Robert Evarestov |
"Symmetry and Ab initio Modeling of Nanotubes Based on Binary and Ternary Transition Metal Oxides" |
17:15 - 17:55 |
Roberto Car |
"Water at Extreme Conditions: From Deep Undercooling to Ultrahigh Pressure" |
17:55 - 18:20 |
Karsten Reuter |
"Identification of the Active Phase of Heterogeneous Catalysts through In Situ Reaction Product Imaging" |
|
18:20 - 21:00 |
Dinner (Pushkin Hall) |
22:45 - 2:00 |
City tour (gather at 22:45 at the entrance to the "new hotel") |
Thursday, June 19, 2014 (Theater Hall)
|
9:00 - 11:00 |
Breakfast (Pushkin Hall) |
11:00 - 11:25 |
Hanna Krauter |
"How to Apply for an ERC Starting Grant" |
Session "Managing large amounts of data: Structure and sharing" |
11:25 - 12:05 |
Nicola Marzari |
"Phase Stability of Ferroelectric Perovskites: A Case Study in Data and Workflow Management" |
12:05 - 12:30 |
Pasquale Pavone |
"The exciting way towards novel materials discovery" |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch (Pushkin Hall) |
14:00 - 14:35 |
Fawzi Mohamed and Evgeny Blokhin |
"Towards Database-driven Novel Materials Discovery" |
14:35 - 15:15 |
Georgy Zegrya (Ioffe institute) |
"Electronic archive: New Semiconductor Materials. Characteristics and Properties" |
|
15:15 - 19:00 |
Visit to the Ioffe Institute |
19:00 - 21:00 |
Dinner (Pushkin Hall) |
Friday, June 20, 2014 (near Assembly Hall)
|
8:00 - 9:00 |
Breakfast (Pushkin Hall) |
Session "(Bio)molecules in motion: Statistical mechanics" |
9:00 - 9:25 |
Adriana Supady |
"Sampling the Conformational Space for Accurate Property Predictions" |
9:25 - 9:50 |
Mariana Rossi |
"Structure and Dynamics of Biomolecules and their Interactions: Challenges for First-Principles Methods and Nuclear Quantum Effects" |
Session "Towards discovery of new materials: The quest for the optimal descriptors" |
9:50 - 10:15 |
Jan Vybiral |
"Sparsity and Kernel Methods in Machine Learning" |
10:15 - 10:40 |
Luca Ghiringhelli |
"Big Data of Materials Science -- Critical Role of the Descriptor" |
|
10:40 - 10:45 |
Concluding remarks |
10:45 |
Conference ends |
|
|
|
1 |
Wael Chibani |
"Self-Consistent Dynamical Embedding in Real Space" |
2 |
Tanja Dimitrov |
"Exact Hohenberg-Kohn-Functional for a Lattice Model" |
3 |
Arvid Ihrig |
"RI-LVL: Efficient and Accurate Four-Center Integral Evaluation" |
4 |
Nora Salas-Illanes |
"Electronic Structure of Hybrid Materials by Means of Self-Consistent GW" |
5 |
Rene Jestädt |
"Real-Time Evolution of Coupled Maxwell-Schrödinger Systems |
6 |
Sebastian Kokott |
"Towards Understanding Charge-Carrier Conductivity in Oxides: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Point Defects in MgO" |
7 |
Archana Manoharan |
"Ab Initio Studies of X-Ray Absorption Spectra of Kesterite Materials" |
8 |
Mateusz Marianski |
"Dissecting Structures and Interactions in Polypeptide Chains" |
9 |
Aliaksei Mazheika |
"Theoretical Study of CO2 Methanation on Ni/MgO and Ru/Ni/MgO solid Solutions" |
10 |
Pablo García Risueño |
"High-Performance Electronic Structure Calculations: Optimization of the Evaluation of the Hartree Potential" |
11 |
Markus Schneider |
"Histidine-Cation Interaction and Microsolvation from First Principles"
|
12 |
Xunhua Zhao |
"Sub-Monolayer Water Adsorption on Alkaline Earth Metal Oxide Surfaces: A First-Principles Cascade Genetic Algorithm Study" |